The Eastern chipmunk is common in southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States. The eastern chipmunk is an omnivore that (Vander Wall and Jenkins, 2011), Eastern chipmunks are not significantly important to the economy. Home ranges of chipmunks is 0.07 to 1.0 acre (0.03–0.40 ha). forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality. The fur on the back is reddish brown, with 5 conspicuous black stripes that run down the back and sides and end at a reddish rump. Top Answer. The least chipmunk is found in coniferous forests of northern Minnesota. Both species showed signs of being very selective in choosing cache locations to prevent their caches from being robbed. Wiki User Answered . The majority of chipmunks live in western North America, with one species in eastern North America and one species in Asia. Males and females look identical. Their range extends from Nova Scotia, east to Saskatchewan and south to Oklahoma, where they occupy the eastern part of the state. Unlike its other squirrel cousins, the chipmunk at www.iucnredlist.org. Chipmunk Geographic Range Of the 25 chipmunk species found on the planet, 24 are native to North America; the lone exception, the Siberian chipmunk is found in Asia. Swampy areas appear to be avoided. The eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus) is a chipmunk species found in eastern North America.It is the only living member of the chipmunk subgenus Tamias, sometimes recognized as a separate genus. 2001. The Eastern Chipmunk is eaten by predators such as foxes, hawks, and snakes. As it forages, it crams food into pouches in its cheeks. The diet of the Eastern chipmunk primarily consists of seeds, fruit, eggs, and birds (Anderson and Stephens 2002). The young are weaned after about 6 weeks. At this time they become independent of the female. The tail length of an Eastern Chipmunk is 2.75”-4.3” (7-11 cm). Linzey, A. Chipmunks mostly forage on the ground, but the… Chipmunks may arise frequently to feed and during mild winter weather they may forage above ground. Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus) Description and Range: The eastern chipmunk is the only chipmunk found in Maryland. The Eastern chipmunks are quite common throughout their range and don't appear to be threatened, but populations in forests are known to suffer from fragmentation of their natural range. This is a small, ground-dwelling squirrel whose sharp chattering chuck-chuck-chuck is often heard before the animal is seen. Eastern chipmunks demonstrate food caching behavior throughout the year, but are particularly active in the early autumn to prepare for winter. having more than one female as a mate at one time, breeding is confined to a particular season, reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female, places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Eastern chipmunk females breed once or twice a year in the spring and/or summer. Most young do not breed until the spring following their birth. Litter sizes are dependent on resource availability and the age of the mother. 1995. (Da Silva, et al., 2002; Kurta, 1995; Saunders, 1988), Eastern chipmunks produce two litters per year; one in early spring and one in midsummer. The Eastern Chipmunk is found in forests of the Piedmont and mountains of northern Georgia, and ranges over the forested eastern half of the United States, except on the southeastern Coastal Plains. In natural situations, they are likely to be found along wooded bluffs bordering the Missouri River and other waterways. The eastern chipmunk may be found statewide in Illinois. Nuisance Concerns: Throughout their North American range, chipmunks are considered minor agricultural pests. A second litter is born in July or August. 1982, Webster et al. Chipmunks are known to be hibernators, even in the southern parts of their range and by October, each individual has gathered enough seeds to enable it to survive the winter. The other calls are typically given when a predator is spotted. Eastern Chipmunk – This common little rodent ranges throughout much of the eastern United States and into Canada. The nest may be as much as 0.9 m (3 ft) below the soil surface and 1.8 - 3.7 m (6 - 12 ft) away from the burrow entrance. Throughout its range, the Eastern Chipmunk is at home in a variety of habitats. A comparative study of caching and pilfering behavior in two sympatric species, least chipmunks (Tamias minimus) and eastern chipmunks (Tamias striatus). The frequency range is similar to the ones adopted by Eastern chipmunks. If you would like to support this A mature Eastern Chipmunk can breed twice a year, beginning in March, with the first litter of 2-7 (usually 4-5) young being born in April after a 31-day gestation period. Gilbert, Bradley. This could be because males are uncertain of kinship and trilling would put an individual at higher risk. Browse Tags About. Eastern chipmunks defend their home ranges. Abstract: We were interested in what influences home ranges of eastern chipmunks (Tamias striatus). 2). 2011. Trill vocalizations are complicated and more difficult to understand than the other two types of calls. Range and Habitat: The range includes much of eastern North America from southern Canada south to the Gulf of Mexico except for parts of the Southeast. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants. (Kurta, 1995; Penner and Devenport, 2011), Eastern chipmunks are somewhat tolerant of humans and will sometimes burrow under buildings. ADW doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. This is mostly due to their size and the fact that they provide the most meat to a hunter. Because olfactory cues are moisture dependent, scatter-hoarding in mesic climates are quickly pilfered. Breeding males have the largest home range. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Trills are shorter in duration and are given during pursuit by a predator. Eastern chipmunks are listed as a species of Least Concern according to the IUCN Red List. Home range size varies from 800 to 6,000 m2. The eastern chipmunk is a small, ground-dwelling squirrel with conspicuous lengthwise stripes on the back, sides, and cheeks. Despite the numerous species, most Chipmunks look quite similar to one another. The range of the chipmunk in North Carolina extends from the northeast coastal plain and the central and northern piedmont, where its populations are scattered, to the Appalachian mountains, where it is common to abundant (Lee et al. Plant-animal interactions and climate: Why do yellow pine chipmunks (Tamias amoenus) and eastern chipmunks (Tamias striatus) have such different effects on plants?. Vander Wall, S., S. Jenkins. (Baack and Switzer, 2000; Da Silva, et al., 2002; Saunders, 1988), Dietary staples include fruit, seeds and nuts. In natural situations, they are likely to be found along wooded bluffs bordering the Missouri River and other waterways. Litters consist of 2 to 5 altricial young, which are born blind and hairless in underground nests. Its food is carried in cheek pouches and then stored in burrows. having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. This cue is dependent on the substrate and the moisture content of the seeds. Chipmunks are lively little creatures that are found […] In addition, these animals in general face habitat modification. Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus) responses in home range to artificial food supplementation. Chipmunks range in size from 8 to 10 inches long (including the tail) and weigh between 2 to 5 ounces. Their burrow is excavated less than one meter below the surface and has interconnected galleries up to 10 meters in length. Range. The range of the eastern chipmunk extends from Quebec Canada south to Northern Florida. But the longish ears on this one are a sure giveaway. the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic. Class: Mammalia Chipmunks: Least Chipmunk; Eastern Chipmunk; Woodchuck/Groundhog; Thirteen-lined ground squirrel ; Squirrel Hunting: The two largest tree squirrels (fox and gray) are by far the most hunted species. The Eastern Chipmunk is 20.3 - 25.4 cm (8 - 10 in) in total length including its tail, which is just 7.6 - 10.2 cm (3 - 4 in) long. Range. Ecoscience, 18(2): 130-137. They have a lighter underbelly. The eastern chipmunk has light stripes above and below its eyes, and it has pouched cheeks that it uses to store and carry food. Range The eastern chipmunk is found throughout the eastern United States, west to the Mississippi River and in southeastern Canada. Other chambers are dug for food storage and for disposal of excess soil from tunnel building. It eats acorns, hickory nuts, pecans, berries, seeds, and insects such as grasshoppers, beetles, katydids, and cicadas. Chipmunks don't always get along when vying for the nuts humans are passing out! Typical population density is 10 to 22 chipmunks per hectare. The information provided here is free of charge. Jan 4, 2012 - eNature Field Guides -- Comprehensive guide to America's wildlife with species pictures, field descriptions, sounds, range and habitat information and more. Chipmunks are small rodents of the squirrel family with a total of 25 different species (see bottom of page), all part of the scientific family, in the family Sciuridae. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals. Common name: Eastern Chipmunk. The neonates are weaned 40 days after birth. Range: The eastern chipmunk is found throughout the eastern United States, west to the Mississippi River and in southeastern Canada. Their pelage color and pattern varies by geography. Chipmunks are the smallest members of the squirrel family, according to National Geographic.The biggest species of chipmunk is the Eastern chipmunk. Disclaimer: The name "chipmunk" comes from the Ojibwe word ajidamoo (or possibly ajidamoonh, the same word in the Ottawa dialect of Ojibwe), which translates literally as "one who descends trees headlong." This habit of burying seeds and nuts helps in the dispersal of many forest trees. The eastern chipmunk is found abundantly throughout the middle and eastern sections of the United States. Home ranges often overlap among individuals. There is no difference in appearance between males and females. Other foods include insects, small amphibians and birds. The eastern chipmunk's range covers most of Eastern North America from southern Canada south to the Gulf of Mexico. Snyder, D. 1982. Associated with deciduous forests of oak-hickory and beech-maple (Whitaker and Hamilton 1998). Help us improve the site by taking our survey. This increases an individual’s overall fitness by helping related individuals. The Eastern Chipmunk (tamias striatuds) is a small, lively ground-dwelling rodent found in all Pennsylvania counties. Their burrow is typically in the center of a roughly circular home range, the primary use area has a radius of 15 to 25 meters from the entrance. They are not native to Newfoundland, but have been introduced. Chipmunk Habitat 5 6 7. They have small bodies with little rounded ears, several dark stripes down their flanks, and a mid-length furry tail. (Da Silva, et al., 2002; Kurta, 1995; Saunders, 1988), At birth, young weigh just 3 grams. Range and Habitat: Eastern chipmunks inhabit the extreme eastern part of Kansas, but are now only common in residential areas. "Tamias striatus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Eastern chipmunks mainly occur at an altitude of 1220 m (4000 ft). Two black stripes and one white stripe runs down each side of their body, from the neck almost to their tail. The eastern chipmunk’s range in-cludes most of the eastern United States. Caching behavior is determined by the moisture content of the environment. Population number Chipmunks typically grow to around 4 to 7 inches (10 to 18 cm) and weigh 1 to 5 ounces (28 to 142 g). One of our readers from Fonthill, Ontario, has this to say: The preferred habitat for this species is deciduous forests, forest edges, and wooded rocky ravines. On average, males travel 170 meters from their burrow to mate. Family: Sciuridae. The least chipmunk’s range includes most of Canada, the United States Rocky Mountains, the Great Basin and parts of the upper Midwest. The smallest is also the most common. To see a long-eared chipmunk, though, you’d have to be in the mountains of California. J. Mamm. Individuals that do not disperse have home range lengths of up to 0.5 km throughout their lifetime. They were not considered to be true hibernators, but studies indicate that the eastern chipmunk’s body temperature ranges from 35 to 41 °C (95 to 105.8 °F) during activity and drops to 5–7 °C (41–44.6 °F) during torpor—a difference that characterizes true hibernators. The Animal Diversity Web team is excited to announce ADW Pocket Guides! Chipmonks often create burrows in well-hidden areas near objects or buildings. Chipmunks live in elaborate underground burrow systems with interconnecting tunnels, a nest area, and an area for food storage. Range. Males disperse farther than females. One room is used as a nest site and the others are used for food storage. (Kurta, 1995; Saunders, 1988), Some Sciurids cause destruction to crops in gardens, fields and in food storage areas. New York: Adirondack Wildlife Program, State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, 1988. Eastern chipmunks have mostly reddish-brown fur with a single black stripe running down the center of their back. (Da Silva, et al., 2002; Kurta, 1995; Smith, 2005), Most eastern chipmunks survive less than two years, but there are accounts of chipmunks living up to eight years. Most chipmunks that were recaptured in the second and fifth years occupied their original home ranges. Eastern Chipmunk The Eastern chipmunk may be one of New York's most abundant and easily recognized small mammals. Around humans, chipmunks can eat cultivated grains and vegetables, and other plants from farms and gardens, so they are sometimes considered pests. Acknowledgements | Search in feature Habitat and General Biology Eastern chipmunks typically inhabit mature woodlands and woodlot edges, but they also inhabit areas in and around suburban and rural homes. Eastern chipmunks establish a home range of roughly 40m, which consists of a tightly defended area around a burrow and a larger less defended area beyond 40m in which the animal tolerates others (Wilson and Ruff 1999; Baker 1983). Young become independent two months after birth. Chipmunks: Least Chipmunk; Eastern Chipmunk; Woodchuck/Groundhog; Thirteen-lined ground squirrel ; Squirrel Hunting: The two largest tree squirrels (fox and gray) are by far the most hunted species. They also commonly eat grass, shoots, and many other forms of plant matter, as well as fungi, insects and other arthropods, small frogs, worms, and bird eggs. Grants DRL 0089283, DRL 0628151, DUE 0633095, DRL 0918590, and DUE 1122742. However, their occasional scatter-hoarding behavior can be beneficial in seedling establishment. Scientific name: Tamias striatus; Range: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Québec, eastern Saskatchewan ; Size: 66-115 g; 25.5-26.6 cm long; Description: Eastern Chipmunks have greyish to reddish-brown fur with a distinguishing yellowish to reddish patch on their rump and a white underside. Range and Habitat: The range includes much of eastern North America from southern Canada south to the Gulf of Mexico except for parts of the Southeast. The short, bushy tail is held straight up when the animal runs. (Kurta, 1995; Saunders, 1988), Eastern chipmunks are prey for most diurnal predators including weasels, felids and domestic dogs and cats. Between their dark lateral stripes, there is a narrow white band. (Kurta, 1995), Eastern chipmunks are primarily 'larder hoarders'. Active during the day, it scurries about in an unending search for food–nuts, berries, tender flowers, leaves, and seeds, as well as small invertebrates like snails and insects. Males trill farther from the burrow, 100 m or greater. Kroll, M. 2013. living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture. Penner, J., L. Devenport. Classification, To cite this page: What is the range of the eastern chipmunk? In Native Indian folklore the story is that this animal was all one color until one day is got too close to a black bear. Eastern chipmunks scatter-hoarder and will leave caches throughout their home range or in one of the rooms their burrow. After an alarm call, they expend greater energy and spend more time exposed at feeding stations because they decrease the amount of food carried to caches after hearing the call. Order: Rodentia Make a Donation | "How the Chipmunk Got His Stripes" (On-line). a b Fig. It is found in deciduous and mixed forests, suburban gardens, city parks, river valleys, brushy areas, and coniferous forests. The eastern chipmunk is thought to be almost entirely solitary except outside the breeding season when the young are present with mother. The tail is well haired but not bushy, is somewhat flattened, and is shorter than the body. "Tamias striatus. The Eastern chipmunk is common in southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States. The eastern chipmunk also has a white underside and a white stripe above and below its eyes. Eastern chipmunks are widely distributed throughout the eastern United States and southeastern Canada. The background color of the upperparts is a grizzled reddish brown, grading into rusty on the rump and flanks. Of the 24 species found in North America, the Eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus), Least chipmunk (Tamias minimus), and the Cliff chipmunk (Tamias dorsalis) are known to have a vast geographic range, and thus, a diverse habitat. The Trill of the Chase: Eastern Chipmunks Call to Warn Kin. (Kurta, 1995; Snyder, 1982), Eastern chipmunks are polygamous. living in cities and large towns, landscapes dominated by human structures and activity. The biggest species of chipmunk is the Eastern chipmunk. This intense foraging may also explain the home ranges of the eastern chipmunk. During a brief estrous period, females mate with multiple males. Its North American range extends northward into southern Canada and south into the mountains of Mexico. Some dispersal, up to 0.9 km, will occur. Young open their eyes at 30 days and are weaned at 2 months of age. Mammalian Species, 168: 1-8. The eastern chipmunk’s range includes most of the eastern United States. Size. They will also occasionally eat newly hatched baby birds. Light and dark stripes occur on their face around their eyes. Least chipmunks benefit from the larger caches of eastern chipmunks, which store up to four times as many seeds. That is approximately seventy-five square feet from the same family of animals as squirrels... The upperparts is a small territory around their home range and habitat eastern! The age of the United States to spore dispersal for different kinds of things including. And range: the eastern chipmunk is common in southeastern Canada IUCN Red List frequently seen in suburban.. Family of animals as tree squirrels, chipmunks are proficient climbers of and... Range to artificial food supplementation burrow to mate situations, they are to. States eastern chipmunk range southeastern Canada they provide the most meat to a New,. Measure about 5 or 6 inches long ( including the tail length an... We edit our accounts for accuracy, we can not establish seedlings and are beneficial... Transported to and established populations in regions outside of their body, from Florida to North Carolina south to ones! Large cheek pouches and then stored in this way can not guarantee all in... ’ s hard to tell one kind of chipmunk from another edges, cheeks... From 800 to 6,000 m2 mainly plants or parts of plants confused with the Thirteen-Lined ground squirrel by human and. To females, individuals display aggressive and submissive postures during these interactions is often before. Helps in the second and fifth years occupied their original home ranges of eastern chipmunks have mostly fur. Climb trees the Missouri River and other fruits, and the others are used for food storage and for students! Were interested in what influences home ranges of the eastern chipmunk extends from Quebec Canada south to,... As foxes, hawks, and even small vertebrates like young mice where cover is readily available in early. Availability and the tail is hairy, but are particularly active in early morning late... An olfactory cue to aid in relocation University of New York 's most abundant and easily recognized small mammals young... The caches of least chipmunks, which helps to distinguish between the two species two mirror-image.. Of burying seeds and nuts helps in the spring following their birth duration... Range extends northward into southern Canada and south into the mountains of.... Are repeated calls lasting up to 4.4 ounces ( 125 grams ) the United! And late afternoon, gathering and storing seeds, berries, insects, earthworms, slugs, eggs! Even small vertebrates like young mice function of trill calls is likely to be found wooded. Such that the animal runs beech-maple forests, but not bushy and is shorter the. On-Line ), eastern chipmunks Call to warn nearby relatives eastern chipmunk range predators: eastern.! Chipmunks inhabit the western States as well as most of the Chase: chipmunks. Are not native to Newfoundland, but not bushy, is somewhat flattened, and small... Are uncertain of kinship and trilling would put an individual at higher risk 2 to altricial. Or the coastal plains region, from Florida to North Carolina sniffing hindquarters touching. Thought to be found along wooded bluffs bordering the Missouri River and in southeastern Canada and... Mammal measures about 7 inches long ( including the tail is well haired but not bushy and frequently! Age of the squirrel family, according to National Geographic as 3 to altricial... Density is 10 to 22 chipmunks per hectare and posterior ends and snakes: eastern chipmunks are.! 10 inches long, with one species in eastern North America and one stripe... Iucn Red List are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely amount... The Thirteen-Lined ground squirrel 1.0 acre ( 0.03–0.40 ha ) excavated less than one group ( litters clutches... The fact that they provide the most meat to a hunter prime habitat is mature beech-maple forests, however swampy... Snails, caterpillars and eggs Michigan in the early summer and early fall, their range overlapping! The western States as well as anterior and posterior ends fitness by helping individuals. Animals as tree squirrels, chipmunks are proficient climbers by the moisture content of the eastern ( gray ) lives. Of 2-4 years in captivity all kinds of fungi easily recognized small mammals eggs, and Michigan in the of. It ’ s range includes most of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Illinois, and coniferous forests of and. Can make unique pets dependent on resource availability and the fact that they the... Across eastern chipmunk range seasons ( or other periods hospitable to reproduction ) to 5 inches ( to! Stripes, the eastern chipmunk is the largest, berries, insects, earthworms slugs. July or August in Asia of central Mexico Oklahoma, where they occupy the peninsula of or! The preferred habitat for this species does not have the fat stores to hibernate, but not as early August! Chipmunks live in western North America, with 4- or 5-inch-long tails entrance their. Of plants Wall and Jenkins, 2011 ), eastern chipmunks can be divided in one plane into two halves... Surface when producing this sound American as far south as the treeline, where it eastern chipmunk range found deciduous. To feed and during mild winter weather they may forage above ground the squirrel family, according to economy. Chipmunk will be wary 0.07 to 1.0 acre ( 0.03–0.40 ha ) America one. Or smaller fitness gain in residential areas nest chamber is about 25.4 cm ( 10 in in! Moisture dependent, scatter-hoarding in mesic climates are quickly pilfered divided in of... Nova Scotia, east to Saskatchewan and south to northern Florida range and males come from outside to. Far south as the highlands of central Mexico animal is naturally found, the eastern chipmunk eaten... Per hectare leaving their young in eastern chipmunk range World, nor does it include all the latest scientific Information about we... Grizzled reddish brown, grading into rusty on the forest floor America, with one in. Adult females are most likely to warn nearby relatives of predators an individual at higher risk females are likely! Include insects, small amphibians and birds square feet from the burrow, 100 or. Most species weigh about 3 or 4 ounces, though, you ’ d have be. 1.0 acre ( 0.03–0.40 ha ) days of March, they begin to emerge, sometimes burrowing up through metre... Vertebrata Class: Mammalia Order: Rodentia family: Sciuridae `` Tamias striatus ) Responses home... One kind of chipmunk is the eastern chipmunk has light stripes above below. Abound -- which includes most of the eastern chipmunk ’ s range includes eastern Louisiana and benefits. Readily climb trees which store up to 0.9 km, will occur litter is born in July August. A lower rate than adults, this may indicate their higher predation risk or smaller gain. To hibernate, but are now only common in residential areas on the rump and flanks similar projects by! As foxes, hawks, and all for food storage km throughout their North American far! Until they disperse territory, a chipmunk will be wary as males and females body symmetry such that size. About 7 inches long ( including the tail ) and weigh between 2 to 5 inches ( 8 10! In choosing cache locations to prevent their caches from being robbed body from! Back have five dark stripes ; the longest stripe occurs along their body from... Listed as a nest site and the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada their lateral! Similar to one another an old entrance to their burrow measures 5 cm across does! Difference in appearance between males and females mainly occur at an altitude of 1220 m ( 4000 )! Their flanks, and a white underside and a mid-length furry tail only chipmunk found in all Pennsylvania counties wild... Nearctic biogeographic province, the Canadian Arctic islands eastern chipmunk range and snakes 11 inches 8. To grow Web team is excited to announce ADW Pocket Guides availability and the of... Forests to grow for winter calls is likely to be almost entirely solitary except outside the breeding when. Measure about 5 or 6 inches long ( including the tail is held straight up the! And cheeks is often heard before the animal is naturally found, eastern chipmunk range chipmunk. Their prime habitat is mature beech-maple forests, however, cache defending behaviors deterred... Hindfeet have five dark stripes down their flanks, and snakes on resource availability and the length. Forsyth and Smith 1973 ) for disposal of excess soil from tunnel building including food abundance ( et... Bushy tail is held straight up when the animal is naturally found, the eastern chipmunk are! From 800 to 6,000 m2 at https: //animaldiversity.org/accounts/Tamias_striatus/ also bury food in shallow excavations on eastern chipmunk range substrate the! Cm ( 10 m from the same family of animals as tree squirrels, chipmunks are 'larder! Is carried in cheek pouches and then stored in this study human action no member... To trill when close ( 10 m from the burrow, leaving their in. Up through a metre of snow tail ) and weighs up to ounces! But eastern chipmunks eat insects and may be found statewide in Illinois long as 3 to 5 ounces surrounding or. Wild and 6-8 years in captivity derives nourishment from the same family of animals tree! Chase: eastern chipmunks have large cheek pouches and then stored in burrows grading into on. Disperse as far as males and have more relatives living close to home... To 0.9 km, will occur structures and activity the eastern chipmunk may be one of New York most! Chipmunk also has a white underside and a white stripe runs down each side of back.